2012 Prize Winners!

2012 Prize Winners!

We are delighted to announce the award winners at the Airtricity Garden Festival!

Show Gardens

Large Garden Category

Best in Show & Gold – Gardener’s Friend
(pictured above with designer Johnny Knox)

Silver – Ards Borough Council

Small Garden Category

Best in Show – Greenleaf NI (pictured above)

Silver – CAFRE Greenmount Campus

Grower Awards

Silver

Kings Hill Nursery

Moonwave Nursery

Peninsula Primulas

Two Lions Garden Plant Nursery

Ballyrobert Cottage Garden & Nursery

CAFRE Greenmount Campus

Boyne Garden Centre

Bronze

Timpany Nurseries

Boyne Garden Centre

The Uncommon Garden Company

J & JR Nurseries

Leamore Nursery

Irish Water Plants

Exhibitors

Best Presentation – Wilson’s Yard

Highly Commended –  Equus

Highly Commended – Hammockology

Highly Commended – Willow Tree

U105 Team Garden Challenge

Gold – Conservation Volunteers & Derry City Council

Silver – Reconnect

Silver – NI Transplant Forum

Allianz School’s Garden Challenge

Best in Show – Banbridge Academy

Gold – St Gerard’s ERC

Silver – Our Lady & St Patrick’s College Knock

Bronze – The High School Ballynahinch & St Colman’s High School

Highly Commended – Laurelhill Community College

Highly Commended – Beechlawn School

Giants of Northern Ireland

Gold:     Finn McCool by Cliftonville Integrated Primary School  (was also runner up to best in show)

Silver:   Finn McCool disguised as a baby by Ballycastle Controlled Integrated Primary School

Bronze: Frank Carson by Forthill Integrated Primary School

Bronze: The Unsinkable Molly Brown by Ballycastle Integrated Primary School

Characters from Books

Gold:     Willy Wonka by Drumlins Integrated Primary School, Ballynahinch

Gold:     Scarecrow Wizard of Oz by Ballymoney Model Controlled Integrated Primary School

Silver Gilt:  Alice in Wonderland by Rowandale Integrated Primary School

Silver:  Gruffal-Crow by Kircubbin Integrated Primary School

Silver:   Mad Hatterby Cedar Integrated Primary School

Silver:   Dorothy by Cedar Integrated Primary School

Silver:   Dorothy by Hazelwood Integrated Primary School

Bronze:  Queen of Hearts by Forge Integrated Primary School

Bronze: Where’s Wendy by Glencraig Integrated

Bronze: Cat in the Hat by Ballymoney Model Controlled Integrated Primary School

Bronze: Cat in the Hat by Forthill  Integrated Primary School

Highly Commended: Pinocchio by Ballycastle Controlled Integrated Primary School

Well done: The Incredible Hulk by Cranmore IPS

Scariest

Gold:     Miss Scare Crow by Forge Integrated Primary School

Silver:   Fantastic Mr Plastic by Loughview Integrated Primary Nursery School

Bronze:  The Carnlough Crab Catcher by Carnlough Integrated Primary School

Best Traditional

Gold AND BEST IN SHOW: Rosie by Round Tower Integrated Primary School, Antrim

Gold:     Daisy Rose by Saints and Scholars Integrated Primary School (Nursery Class)

Silver:   Solar Spud by Oakgrove Integrated Primary School

Bronze: Mr. Green Fingers by Cedar Integrated Primary School

Well done:  Lizzie by Forthill Integrated Primary School

Congratulations to all the winners and a huge thank you for helping make this year’s Show the best yet!

Latest News